logo-footThis year we are returning to Hillscourt, the Headquarters and Conference Centre of the NASUWT, situated in the beautiful wooded Lickey Hills near Rednal on the outskirts of Birmingham.

The title for the week-long school is “Many Paths; one Goal” and the guest speaker is Mr Michael Gomes, the well-known theosophical historian and writer.  Michael lives in New York and will be giving the Blavatsky Lecture which will celebrate 100 years of Blavatsky lectures.  He will also be giving a public lecture entitled “The Benefits of Theosophy” and a third lecture on HPB’s esoteric instructions.

The other speakers and study group leaders who come from all around the country are:  Susan Bayliss, Pamela El- Hosaini, Wayne Gatfield, Noeline Hart, Janet Hoult, Robert Kitto, Janet Lee, Tony Maddock, Petra Meyer, Leslie Price, Wanda Sellar, Barry Thompson, Cynthia Trasi, Michael Van Buren, Bhupendra Vora and Tim Wyatt.  We will also have the pleasure of Nancy Secrest, the International Head of The Theosophical Order of Service.

Some of the topics covered include, The Mahatma Letters, The Masters, The Secret Doctrine, Soul-centred Astrology, The Path of the Sun – Cosmic and Human, The Kabbalah, The Hero Quest, The Western Esoteric Tradition, Theosophical Art, how Theosophy helps us to understand history and the historical significance of the Society itself, how to bring Theosophy into our everyday lives, A Free Thinker’s Guide to the Galaxy, and The Face of Service.  Programme details are overleaf.

All accommodation at the venue is en-suite with a few double rooms available.  There is a discount for those booking before the end of May.  The cost for the whole week will be £500 before May 31st and £520 thereafter.  Day visitors will be charged £30.  Early application is advised.

Jenny Baker

Director of Summer School
Foundation for Theosophical Studies

For booking enquiries please contact:   020 7563 9818 

The Summer School is very popular and early booking is recommended.

Download the Residential Application Form here
Download the Day Delegates Application Form  here
Download Summer School Overview here

emblem-separator-1

PROGRAMME SUMMER SCHOOL 2017

 

Daily:  7.00 Yoga, 8.00 Breakfast, 9.30 Meditation, 10.45 Coffee, 13.00 Lunch, 15.45 Tea,

18.00 Dinner, 21.00 Meditation.


Saturday 5th August

 

Arrivals and registration from 2.30 pm.

19.30 Welcome and short presentations by study and workshop leaders.


Sunday 6th August

 

9.45     The Western Esoteric Tradition.  Noeline Hart.


11.15     Study Groups (Sunday to Tuesday):

  • The Path of the Sun – Cosmic and Human.  Susan Bayliss
  • Transformation in Myth – The Hero Quest.  Robert Kitto.
  • The Mahatma Letters.  Tony Maddock and Janet Hoult.
  • Astrology of the Soul.  Wanda Seller.

14.30    Workshops:

  • Astrology – Reincarnation, Karma and the Birthchart.  Ted Capstick.
  • Chi Kung – How to Super-Charge Your Energy Naturally.  Mike Hall.
  • Healing for your Body, Mind and Spirit.  Veda Hutchinson.

16.30     A Multitudinous Universe – The Blavatsky Lecture at a Hundred.  Michael Gomes.


19.00     The Face of Service –  A Theosophical Order of Service Presentation.  Nancy Secrest.


Monday 7th August

 

9.45:     From Death to Immortality – The Message of the Katha Upanishad.  Bhupendra Vora.


11.15:    Study Groups as Sunday.


14.00     TOS AGM.


14.30     Workshops:

  • Astrology – Reincarnation, Karma and the Birthchart.  Ted Capstick.
  • Healing for your Body, Mind and Spirit.  Veda Hutchinson.
  • Theosophical Order of Service AGM  – 2 pm start.

16.30     The Historical Path to Theosophy.  Leslie Price.


19.30     Video Presentation.   Damon Scothern.


Tuesday 8th August

 

9.45:      So Many Paths that Wind and Wind.  Cynthia Trasi.


11.15:    Study Groups as Sunday.


13.45     Outing to Wightwick Manor and Gardens, Wolverhampton (National Trust).


19.30     The Benefits of Theosophy.  Michael Gomes.  (Public Lecture at the Conference Centre).


Wednesday 9th August

 

9.45:      The Path of Discipleship.  Michael Van Buren.


11.15:    Study Groups (Wednesday to Friday):

  • Introduction to The Secret Doctrine.  Pamela El-Housani.
  • Musings on the True Theosophist’s Path.  Wayne Gatfield.
  • Climbing Jacobs  Ladder – A Path to Higher Consciousness.  Noeline Hart.
  • The Yoga of Wisdom, The Yoga of Action, The Yoga of Devotion.  Bhupendra Vora.

14.30     Workshops:

  • Reincarnation, Karma and the Birthchart.  Ted Capstick.
  • Chi Kung – How to Super-Charge Your Energy Naturally.  Mike Hall.
  • Cycles of Eternity.  Tim Wyatt.

16.30     Madame Blavatsky’s Vital Occult Doctrine of Emanations.  Janet Lee.


19.30     Theosophical Forum.


Thursday 10th August

 

9.45:      A Free Thinker’s Guide to the Galaxy – The Search for Truth.  Tim Wyatt.


11.15:    Study Groups as Wednesday.


14.30     Workshops:

  • Healing for your Body, Mind and Spirit.  Veda Hutchinson.
  • An Art Practice – 2 pm start.  David Maddrell.
  • Cycles of Eternity.  Tim Wyatt.

16.30     The Masters as Ideals and Facts.  Barry Thompson.


19.30     Classical music presentation.  Jenny Baker.


Friday 11th August:

9.45:      Blavatsky’s Esoteric Instructions.  Michael Gomes.


11.15:    Study Groups as Wednesday.


14.30:   Workshops:

  • Yoga Nidra.  Jenny Baker.
  • Chi Kung – How to Super-Charge Your Energy Naturally.  Mike Hall.
  • An Art Practice – 2 pm start.  David Maddrell.
  • Cycles of Eternity.  Tim Wyatt

16.30:  Logos – Source and Goal of All Existence.  Petra Meyer.


19.30:  Theosophical and General Knowledge Quiz and Closing.


Saturday 12th August

 

Departure after Breakfast.